HSCC ’05 - Hybrid Systems: Computation and Control

March 9-11, 2005       Zurich, Switzerland sponsored by Artist 

Workshop Program

Tuesday, March 8, 2005

  • 18:00-20:00
    Opening Reception / Registration
    Room: Dozentenfoyer

Wednesday, March 9, 2005

  • 08:00-08:30
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 08:30-09:00
    Welcome / Opening Remarks
    Manfred Morari, Lothar Thiele
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 09:00-10:00
    Invited Talk: Edward A. Lee
    Operational Semantics of Hybrid Systems

    Edward A. Lee, Haiyang Zheng (UC Berkeley)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 10:00-10:30
    Break / Coffee

Wednesday, March 9, 2005. 10:30-12:35

  • Session 1: Modeling and Analysis I
    Chair: Stefan Kowalewski (RWTH Aachen)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 10:30-10:55
    Non-Uniqueness in Reverse Time of Hybrid System Trajectories
    Ian A. Hiskens (University of Wisconsin-Madison)

  • 10:55-11:20
    Mode-Automata based Methodology for Scade
    Ouassila Labbani, Jean-Luc Dekeyser and Pierre Boulet (Université des Sciences et Technologies de Lille)

  • 11:20-11:45
    A Toolbox of Hamilton-Jacobi Solvers for Analysis of Nondeterministic Continuous and Hybrid Systems
    Ian M. Mitchell (University of British Columbia) and Jeremy A. Templeton (Stanford University)

  • 11:45-12:10
    Interchange Formats for Hybrid Systems: Review and Proposal
    Alessandro Pinto, Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli, Luca P. Carloni and Roberto Passerone (Univeristy of California at Berkeley)

  • 12:10-12:35
    Sensor/actuator abstractions for symbolic embedded control design
    Paulo Tabuada (University of Notre Dame)

  • 12:35-14:00
    Lunch Break at Mensa Clausiusbar

Wednesday, March 9, 2005. 14:00-16:05

  • Session 2: Dynamics and Control
    Chair: Joao P. Hespanha (University of California Santa Barbara)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 14:00-14:25
    Controller synthesis on non-uniform and uncertain discrete-time domains
    Andrea Balluchi, Pierpaolo Murrieri (PARADES GEIE) and Alberto L. Sangiovanni-Vincentelli (University of California at Berkeley

  • 14:25-14:50
    Position and Force Control of Nonsmooth Lagrangian Dynamical Systems without Friction
    Sophie Chareyron and Pierre-Brice Wieber (INRIA)

  • 14:50-15:15
    Infinity Norms as Lyapunov functions for Model Predictive Control of Constrained PWA Systems
    Mircea Lazar (Eindhoven University of Technology), W.P.M.H. Heemels (Embedded Systems Institute), Siep Weiland (Eindhoven University of Technology), Alberto Bemporad (Università di Siena), Octavian Pastravanu (Technical Univ. “Gh. Asachi” of Iasi)

  • 15:15-15:40
    Learning Multi-Modal Control Programs
    Tejas R. Mehta, and Magnus Egerstedt (Georgia Institute of Technology)

  • 15:40-16:05
    Adjoint-based Optimal Control of the Expected Exit Time for Stochastic Hybrid Systems
    Robin L. Raffard (Stanford University), Jianghai Hu (Purdue University), Claire J. Tomlin (Stanford University)

  • 16:05-16:30

Wednesday, March 9, 2005. 16:30-18:10

  • Session 3: Applications I
    Giancarlo Ferrari-Trecate (INRIA)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 16:30-16:55
    On the stabilisation of switching electrical power converters
    Jean Buisson, Pierre-Yves Richard, Hervé Cormerais (Supélec-IETR)

  • 16:55-17:20
    Safety Verification of Controlled Advanced Live Support System Using Barrier Certificates
    Sonja Glavaski (Honeywell), Antonis Papachristodoulou (California Institute of Technology), and Kartik Ariyur (Honeywell)

  • 17:20-17:45
    Air-Traffic Control in Approach Sectors: simulation examples and optimisation
    Andrea Lecchini, William Glover (University of Cambridge), John Lygeros (University of Patras), Jan Maciejowski (University of Cambridge)

  • 17:45-18:10
    Design of Optimal Autonomous Switching Circuits to Suppress Mechanical Vibration
    Dominik Niederberger (ETH Zurich)

Thursday, March 10, 2005

  • 08:30-09:30
    Invited Talk: Markus P. J. Fromherz
    Coordinated Control for Highly Reconfigurable Systems

    Markus P. J. Fromherz, Lara S. Crawford, Haitham A. Hindi (PARC)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 09:30-10:00
    Break / Coffee

Thursday, March 10, 2005. 10:00-12:05

  • Session 4: Verification
    Ian Mitchell (University of British Columbia)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 10:00-10:25
    Perturbed Timed Automata
    Rajeev Alur (University of Pennsylvania), Salvatore La Torre (Università degli Studi di Salerno), Parthasarathyl Madhusudan (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

  • 10:25-10:50
    PHAVer: Algorithmic Verification of Hybrid Systems past HyTech
    Goran Frehse (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • 10:50-11:15
    An Ontology-Based Approach to Heterogeneous Verification of Embedded Control Systems
    Rajesh Kumar, Bruce H. Krogh, Peter Feiler (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • 11:15-11:40
    Safety Verification of Hybrid Systems by Constraint Propagation Based Abstraction Refinement
    Stefan Ratschan and Zhikun She (Max-Planck-Institut für Informatik)

  • 11:40-12:05
    Modeling, Optimization and Computation for Software Verification
    Mardavij Roozbehani Eric Feron and Alexandre Megretski (Massachusetts Institute of Technology)

  • 12:05-13:30
    Lunch Break at Mensa Clausiusbar

Thursday, March 10, 2005. 13:30-15:35

  • Session 5: Modeling and Analysis II
    Ashsish Tiwari (SRI)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 13:30-13:55
    The Discrete Time Behavior of Lazy Linear Hybrid Automata
    Manindra Agrawal and P.S. Thiagarajan (National University of Singapore)

  • 13:55-14:20
    A Homology Theory for Hybrid Systems: Hybrid Homology
    Aaron D. Ames and Shankar Sastry (University of California at Berkeley)

  • 14:20-14:45
    Refining Abstractions of Hybrid Systems Using Counterexample Fragments
    Ansgar Fehnker (National ICT Australia and University of New South Wales), Edmund Clarke, Sumit Jha, Bruce H. Krogh (Carnegie Mellon University)

  • 14:45-15:10
    Taylor Approximation for Hybrid Systems
    Ruggero Lanotte and Simone Tini (Univerity of Insubria)

  • 15:10-15:35
    On Transfinite Hybrid Automata
    Katsunori Nakamura, Akira Fusaoka (Ritsumeikan University)

  • 15:35-16:00

Thursday, March 10, 2005. 16:00-17:40

  • Session 6: Estimation and Identification
    Magnus Egerstedt (Georgia Institute of Technology)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 16:00-16:25
    Observability of Switched Linear Systems in Continuous Time
    Mohamed Babaali and George J. Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)

  • 16:25-16:50
    Existence of Cascade Discrete-Continuous State Estimators for Systems on a Partial Order
    Domitilla Del Vecchio and Richard M. Murray (California Institute of Technology)

  • 16:50-17:15
    Comparison of four procedures for the identification of hybrid systems
    Alexandar Juloski (Eindhoven University of Technology), W.P.M.H. Heemels (Embedded Systems Institute), Giancarlo Ferrari-Trecate (INRIA), René Vidal (Johns Hopkins University), Simone Paoletti (Università di Siena), J.H.G. Niessen (Nyquist)

  • 17:15-17:40
    Identification of Deterministic Switched ARX Systems via Identification of Algebraic Varieties
    Yi Ma (Univ. of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign) and René Vidal (Johns Hopkins University)

  • 19:30-
    Dinner at Restaurant "Haus zum Rüden"

Friday, March 11, 2005

  • 08:30-09:30
    Invited Talk: Pablo A. Parrilo
    SOS methods for semialgebraic games and optimization

    Pablo A. Parrilo (MIT)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 09:30-10:00
    Break / Coffee

Friday, March 11, 2005. 10:00-12:05

  • Session 7: Stochastic and Uncertain Systems
    George J. Pappas (University of Pennsylvania)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 10:00-10:25
    Optimal Control of Discrete Hybrid Stochastic Automata
    Alberto Bemporad and Stefano Di Cairano (University of Siena)

  • 10:25-10:50
    Bisimulation for General Stochastic Hybrid Systems
    Manuela L. Bujorianu (University of Cambridge), John Lygeros (University of Patras), Marius C. Bujorianu (University of Kent)

  • 10:50-11:15
    Polynomial Stochastic Hybrid Systems
    Joao Pedro Hespanha (University of California, Santa Barbara)

  • 11:15-11:40
    Bisimulation for Communicating Piecewise Deterministic Markov Processes (CPDPs)
    Stefan Strubbe, Arjan van der Schaft (Twente University)

  • 11:40-12:05
    Modeling and Control of Networked Control System with Random Delays
    Yan Wang, Zeng Qi Sun, Fu Chun Sun (Tsinghua University)

  • 12:05-13:30
    Lunch Break at Mensa Clausiusbar

Friday, March 11, 2005. 13:30-15:10

  • Session 8: Reachability and Controllability
    W.P.M.H. Heemels (Embedded System Institute, Eindhoven)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 13:30-13:55
    Reachability of Uncertain Linear Systems using Zonotopes
    Antoine Girard (University of Pennsylvania)

  • 13:55-14:20
    Primal-Dual Tests for Safety and Reachability
    Stephen Prajna (California Institute of Technology) and Anders Rantzer (Lund Institute of Technology)

  • 14:20-14:45
    Generating Polynomial Invariants for Hybrid Systems
    Enric Rodriguez-Carbonell (Technical University of Catalonia) and Ashish Tiwari (SRI International)

  • 14:45-15:10
    Controllability Implies Stabilizability for Discrete-time Switched Linear Systems
    Guangming Xie, Long Wang (Peking University)

  • 15:10-15:30

Friday, March 11, 2005. 15:30-16:45

  • Session 9: Applications II
    Claire J. Tomlin (Stanford University)
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

  • 15:30-15:55
    Qualitative Analysis and Verification of Hybrid Models of Genetic Regulatory Networks: Nutritional Stress Response in Escherichia coli
    Grégory Batt, Delphine Ropers, Hidde de Jong (INRIA), Johannes Geiselmann (Université Joseph Fourier), Michel Page (INRIA), and Dominique Schneider (Université Joseph Fourier)

  • 15:55-16:20
    Hybrid Decentralized Control of Large Scale Systems
    Francesco Borrelli (Universita del Sannio), Tamas Keviczky, Gary J. Balas (University of Minnesota), Greg Stewart, Kingsley Fregene, Datta Godbole (Honeywell Laboratories)

  • 16:20-16:45
    Direct Torque Control for Induction Motor Drives: A Model Predictive Control Approach based on Feasibility
    Tobias Geyer and Georgios Papafotiou (ETH Zurich)

  • 16:45-17:00
    Closing Session
    Manfred Morari, Lothar Thiele
    Room: Auditorium Maximum

(c) Artist Consortium, All Rights Reserved - 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009

Réalisation Axome - Création de sites Internet